Post by avalon on Jan 16, 2008 19:50:28 GMT 9.5
I AM SO EXCITED!!!!! I ADORED " LA VIE ON ROSE" & GOLDEN AGE AS WELL AS "ATONEMENT" TILDA SWINTON MUST WIN THE SUPPORTING BUT THERE'S ALSO CATE...ANYWAY HOPE CATE COULD WIN THE LEADING FOR ELIZABETH AND GIVE TILDA SOME HOPE!!
HOPE TO SEE MIRANDA AROUND!! SHE MUST! WOWOW LOADS OF GREAT FILMS IN OTHER CATEGORIES DESERVE TO WIN COSTUME DESIGN MAKE UP OH I GOT MY FAVS ALREADY!
AND WE WILL GOT THE CEREMONY AND THE RED CARPET!!!!!!!
YESSSSSSSSS! ;D
WOWOOWW
Bafta Nominations
Festivals & Awards - Wednesday 16 January 2008
The nominations for this year's Baftas were announced this morning with few shocks and no surprises.
Best Film
American Gangster, Atonement, The Lives of Others, No Country For Old Men, There Will Be Blood
Best British Film
Atonement, The Bourne Ultimatum, Control, Eastern Promises, This Is England
Director
Joe Wright (Atonement), Paul Greengrass (The Bourne Ultimatum), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (The Lives of Others), Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men), Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Original Screenplay
Steven Zaillian (The American Gangster), Diablo Cody (Juno), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (The Lives of Others), Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton), Shane Meadows (This is England)
Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Hampton (Atonement), Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly), David Benioff (The Kite Runner), Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men), Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Leading Actor
George Clooney (Michael Clayton), Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood), James McAvoy (Atonement), Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises), Ulrich Mühe (The Lives of Others)
Leading Actress
Cate Blanchett (The Golden Age), Julie Christie (Away from Her), Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose), Keira Knightley (Atonement), Ellen Page (Juno)
Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men), Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood), Tommy Lee Jones (No Country for Old Men), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson's War), Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)
Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There), Kelly MacDonald (No Country for Old Men), Samantha Morton (Control), Saoirse Ronan (Atonement), Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)
Film not in the English Language
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Kite Runner, The Lives of Others, Lust, Caution, La Vie en Rose
Animated Film
Ratatouille, Shrek the Third, The Simpsons Movie
MUSIC
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Marc Streitenfeld
ATONEMENT – Dario Marianelli
THE KITE RUNNER – Alberto Iglesias
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jonny Greenwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Christopher Gunning
CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Harris Savides
ATONEMENT – Seamus McGarvey
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Oliver Wood
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roger Deakins
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Robert Elswit
EDITING
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Pietro Scalia
ATONEMENT – Paul Tothill
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Christopher Rouse
MICHAEL CLAYTON – John Gilroy
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roderick Jaynes
PRODUCTION DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Olivier Raoux
COSTUME DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Jacqueline Durran
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Alexandra Byrne
LUST, CAUTION – Pan Lai
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Colleen Atwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Marit Allen
SOUND
ATONEMENT – Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams
THE GOLDEN COMPASS – Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier
SPIDER-MAN 3 – Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/Spencer Cook
MAKE UP & HAIR
ATONEMENT – Ivana Primorac
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Jenny Shircore
HAIRSPRAY – Nominees TBC
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Ivana Primorac
LA VIE EN ROSE – Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne
SHORT ANIMATION
THE PEARCE SISTERS – Jo Allen/Luis Cook
HEAD OVER HEELS – Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone
THE CRUMBLEGIANT – Pearse Moore/John McCloskey
SHORT FILM
DOG ALTOGETHER – Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine
HESITATION – Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert
THE ONE AND ONLY HERB MCGWYER PLAYS WALLIS ISLAND – Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden
SOFT – Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis
THE STRONGER – Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness
THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
(voted for by the public) – nominees announced on Tuesday 8 January
SHIA LABEOUF
SIENNA MILLER
ELLEN PAGE
SAM RILEY
TANG WEI
HOPE TO SEE MIRANDA AROUND!! SHE MUST! WOWOW LOADS OF GREAT FILMS IN OTHER CATEGORIES DESERVE TO WIN COSTUME DESIGN MAKE UP OH I GOT MY FAVS ALREADY!
AND WE WILL GOT THE CEREMONY AND THE RED CARPET!!!!!!!
YESSSSSSSSS! ;D
WOWOOWW
Bafta Nominations
Festivals & Awards - Wednesday 16 January 2008
The nominations for this year's Baftas were announced this morning with few shocks and no surprises.
Best Film
American Gangster, Atonement, The Lives of Others, No Country For Old Men, There Will Be Blood
Best British Film
Atonement, The Bourne Ultimatum, Control, Eastern Promises, This Is England
Director
Joe Wright (Atonement), Paul Greengrass (The Bourne Ultimatum), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (The Lives of Others), Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men), Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Original Screenplay
Steven Zaillian (The American Gangster), Diablo Cody (Juno), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (The Lives of Others), Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton), Shane Meadows (This is England)
Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Hampton (Atonement), Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly), David Benioff (The Kite Runner), Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men), Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Leading Actor
George Clooney (Michael Clayton), Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood), James McAvoy (Atonement), Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises), Ulrich Mühe (The Lives of Others)
Leading Actress
Cate Blanchett (The Golden Age), Julie Christie (Away from Her), Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose), Keira Knightley (Atonement), Ellen Page (Juno)
Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men), Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood), Tommy Lee Jones (No Country for Old Men), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson's War), Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)
Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There), Kelly MacDonald (No Country for Old Men), Samantha Morton (Control), Saoirse Ronan (Atonement), Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton)
Film not in the English Language
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, The Kite Runner, The Lives of Others, Lust, Caution, La Vie en Rose
Animated Film
Ratatouille, Shrek the Third, The Simpsons Movie
MUSIC
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Marc Streitenfeld
ATONEMENT – Dario Marianelli
THE KITE RUNNER – Alberto Iglesias
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jonny Greenwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Christopher Gunning
CINEMATOGRAPHY
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Harris Savides
ATONEMENT – Seamus McGarvey
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Oliver Wood
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roger Deakins
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Robert Elswit
EDITING
AMERICAN GANGSTER – Pietro Scalia
ATONEMENT – Paul Tothill
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Christopher Rouse
MICHAEL CLAYTON – John Gilroy
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Roderick Jaynes
PRODUCTION DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Olivier Raoux
COSTUME DESIGN
ATONEMENT – Jacqueline Durran
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Alexandra Byrne
LUST, CAUTION – Pan Lai
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Colleen Atwood
LA VIE EN ROSE – Marit Allen
SOUND
ATONEMENT – Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN – Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff
THERE WILL BE BLOOD – Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson
LA VIE EN ROSE – Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM – Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams
THE GOLDEN COMPASS – Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX – Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END – John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier
SPIDER-MAN 3 – Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/Spencer Cook
MAKE UP & HAIR
ATONEMENT – Ivana Primorac
ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE – Jenny Shircore
HAIRSPRAY – Nominees TBC
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET – Ivana Primorac
LA VIE EN ROSE – Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne
SHORT ANIMATION
THE PEARCE SISTERS – Jo Allen/Luis Cook
HEAD OVER HEELS – Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone
THE CRUMBLEGIANT – Pearse Moore/John McCloskey
SHORT FILM
DOG ALTOGETHER – Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine
HESITATION – Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert
THE ONE AND ONLY HERB MCGWYER PLAYS WALLIS ISLAND – Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden
SOFT – Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis
THE STRONGER – Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness
THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
(voted for by the public) – nominees announced on Tuesday 8 January
SHIA LABEOUF
SIENNA MILLER
ELLEN PAGE
SAM RILEY
TANG WEI